Meadowlands Hall - San Rafael, CA
10S E 542790 N 4203623
A unique doorway marks the main entrance to the residential hall on the Dominican University campus.

Taken from the website, "The oldest residence hall and the only original estate home remaining on campus, Meadowlands Hall was built in 1888 and served as the summer home for Michael de Young and his family. The de Young’s are the founders of the San Francisco Chronicle and the de Young Museum, also in San Francisco. In 1918, the Dominican Sisters purchased the stately parcel. The hall features fine leaded glass windows, the mural-clad Hunt Room, the Meadowlands Assembly Hall, and a sweeping front porch facing the sprawling Meadowlands lawn and a view of Mt. Tamalpais. Meadowlands is a campus treasure which houses up to 85 students from all classes: freshman, sophomore, juniors, and seniors."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes