WWII War Memorial - St Mary's Church, off Higham Road, Higham, Suffolk, CO7 6JY
A two-light window in the south aisle commemorates those lost in WWI.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In the south aisle of the church are two two-light windows with Perpendicular tracery. One of these has been fitted with stained glass to commemorate those lives lost in WWI. The window has as its main features two figures, St.George to the left and Richard, Coeur de Lion to the right, their names are inscribed in scroll-work incorporated into the design of pillars and arches. St.George is in armour and holds a lance in his right hand, Richard wears chain mail, is crowned and holds a sword in his right hand, in his left he carries a shield. Above each figure there are two badges, from the left, The Royal Regiment of Artillery 'UBIQUE' badge, the Royal Fusiliers , the Bedfordshire Regiment, and the East Essex 44th Foot. Immediately below the figures is text spread over the two panes, "Greater love hath no man than this that / a man lay down his life for his friends".

Below still, to the left, the arms of Dawson, 'Azure, on a bend engrailed or, three martlets gules' and the motto 'Vitae Via Virtus' ('Virtue is the way of life'), and to the right the crest of the Suffolk Regiment.

Still further down the names of the fallen over the two panes and four lines with a dedication:

To the Honour of GOD and the glorious memory // of Hugh Dawson Squirl-Dawson Capt. R.H.A. // Frank Stannard Sergt. Suffolk Regt. Harold // William Ablitt L.Cpl. Suffolk Regt. Arthur // James Borley Bedfordshire Regt. Roger // Brooke Essex Regt. Stanley Welham // Royal Fusiliers. Who gave their lives for // their country in the Great War 1914-1919.

(R.H.A. is the Royal Horse Artillery).

"UBIQUE", (everywhere), is the Motto, and on the Battle Honour, of the Royal Regiment of Artillery and is a poem by Rudyard Kipling about the Boer War, published in The Five Nations in 1903. Ubique is pronounced "Ooh-Bee-Kway", but is generally pronounced as "You-Bee-Kway".

The co-ordinates are for the north porch.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Higham Parochial Church Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: