Immaculate Conception - Jackson, MO.
Immaculate Conception Parish, Jackson, MO, Founded 1850

"The first Mass celebrated in Jackson was in 1850, in the basement of the courthouse by Fr. Joseph Timon, CM, a Vincentian missionary from Perryville, MO. The first church constructed on property purchased in 1854 was dedicated to Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception. Mass was celebrated once a month by a priest from St. Vincent’s College. The mission in Jackson attained parish status in 1874 with Fr. Rheingold serving as first pastor.

The parish continued to grow during the 20th century and by the 1960s it was evident that a new church was needed. On Aug. 15, 1962, the parish celebrated the dedication of its current church and rectory. In August 2000, the parish celebrated the 150th anniversary of the first Mass in Jackson, with a celebration culminating in an outdoor Mass in front of the present day courthouse.

The Ursuline Nuns directed a parish school from 1880 to 1913. From 1922 to 1927, a lay teacher taught in a one-room school. In 1943, the parish school reopened with the School Sisters of Notre Dame in a new school facility serving grades one-nine. By 1970, more space was required and four classrooms and a multipurpose room were added. Kindergarten was added to the curriculum in 1988. In the fall of 2002, the parish dedicated a new building with additional classrooms.

A tradition of service and action abounds and continues to grow as parish members volunteer to support programs such as RCIA, Vacation Bible School, the School of Religious Education, Eucharistic Ministers, Musicians, Youth Ministry, Quilters, Christmas Novena, Birthright, Teens Encounter Christ, the Jackson Ministerial Alliance, Cursillo, Camp Re-New-AlI, Knights of Columbus, church sports leagues, and the St. Ann’s Sodality.

On May 6, 2003, a tornado touched down in Jackson damaging the new facility and destroying much of the old school building and gymnasium. As in the past, the Immaculate Conception Parish family has come together to re-build and grow."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship