Metal figures at the village entrance - Lantershofen, RLP / Germany
Citizens, Bachelor and Brötchesmädche near the road L83.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)

"Bürger: Die männliche Figur mit Zylinder stellt ein Mitglied der Lantershofener Bürgervereinigung dar. Der Zylinder war bis Anfang des 20. Jahrhundert die zur festlichen Anlässen getragene Kopfbedeckung.

Junggeselle: Die Junggesellen-Schützen-Gesellschaft „St. Lambertus“ Lantershofen e.V. ist seit jeher ein fester und unverzichtbarer Bestandteil des Dorflebens in Lantershofen. Ihre Wurzeln gehen bis in das Jahr 1492 zurück

Brötchesmädche: Der Name „Brötchesmädche“ leitet sich aus einer einfachen Bewandtnis ab: Diese Gruppe junger Frauen belegt beim traditionellen Festkommers am Kirmesmontag die Brötchen und serviert diese zusammen mit Wasser und Wein der Festgesellschaft. Sie sind dabei die einzigen weiblichen Gäste im Winzervereinssaal, da der Festkommers traditionell eine geschlossene Männergesellschaft ist."

EN:
"Citizens: The male figure with cylinder is a member of the civic association Lantershofener The cylinder was until the early 20th century, worn for festive occasions headgear..

Bachelor: The Bachelor-shooters Society "St. Lambertus "Lantershofen e.V. has always been an integral and essential part of village life in Lantershofen. Its roots go back to the year 1492

Brötchesmädche: The name "Brötchesmädche" is derived from a simple explanation: This group of young women is the traditional hard Kommersbuch at fair Monday buns and served them with water and wine of the festival society. They are the only female guests in Winzerverein hall because the hard Kommersbuch is traditionally a closed male society. "
Title of Piece: Metal figures at the village entrance

Artist: unknown (Build by Firma Hans Kessel in Bandorf)