Dr. Augustus Woodruff Cowles - Elmira College, Elmira, NY
18T E 350003 N 4662291
"Elmira's first president, Dr. Augustus Cowles, after whom the College's original building subsequently was named" This statue is in Cowles Hall.
Location: New York, United States

This bronze statue is a larger than life image of the college's first president. He is dressed in academic robes and baggy pants. He is holding a large book in his right hand. The book is resting on his left hip. The left hand is holding his right wrist. He is standing on a white base that raises him above the viewer. He is in the center of a round room in the center of the building named for him.

(visit link)
"At the State Fair held in Elmira in September 1855, Reverend Augustus W. Cowles visited the college campus. At the end of October, the college board agreed to pursue Dr. Cowles as president of the college. A series of discussions and offers were made, and on June 5, Dr. Cowles was formally offered the position of president at Elmira College. Members of the board of trustees hoped that Dr. Cowles would "place the highest value upon Christian culture", as said by Professor Boyd, a former contender for the presidency of Elmira College. Dr. Cowles echoed this sentiment in his speech at his inauguration, saying of the college, "religious plans and purposes lie at its foundations""