Scat Jazz Lounge - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656329 N 3625277
Scat Jazz Lounge is located at 111 W 4th St, #11, Fort Worth, TX. Phone is 817-870-9100. They have a beautiful neon sign at their entry, an elevator.

The sign features an arrow in yellow neon, pointing down to the entrance, with "Scat" in red neon and "Jazz Lounge" in blue neon, trimmed with red neon. The base, as it were, is blue, trimmed with blue neon.

Hours:

Sunday: 7 PM - 2 AM
Monday: Closed
Tuesday - Thursday: 7 PM - 2 AM
Friday: 5 PM - 2 AM (Happy Hour is 5 PM - 8 PM)
Saturday: 6 PM - 2 AM

Scat is the only jazz club in Fort Worth, and it can be difficult to find. A sign along 4th St will alert you to its presence, which is down an alley just across from Sundance Square. You'll take an elevator down to the club, which has a speakeasy feel in the basement of the historic Woolworth Building. In their own words, they are a "live music venue showcasing some of the best local, regional, and national talent with a primary focus on straight ahead jazz." There is no cover on Sunday, Tuesday, or Wednesday, and reservations are probably a good idea on weekends. Depending on the day, headline acts start at 8:30 PM or 9:00 PM. They do allow cigarette smoking, and they also have a dress code that is not very strict. They also have a well-stocked bar.
Name of business: Scat Jazz Lounge

Type of business: Bar/Lounge