Kirche St. Viktor Oberbreisig - Bad Breisig - RLP - Germany
Kirche St. Viktor in Oberbreisig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Text of the sign:
Die romanische kath. Pfarrkirche wurde 1041 zum ersten Mal urkundlich erwähnt und ist seit je her Mittelpunkt Oberbreisigs. Der Taufstein aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, Fresken aus dem 14/15 Jahrhundert, sowie die im Jahre 1488 gegossene Glocke sind bis heute erhalten. 1989/90 durde die Kirche restauriert.

A Romanesque Catholic Parish church was first recorded in 1041 and is since then Oberbreisig's center. The font from the 13th century, frescoes from the 14/15 century, and the cast in 1488 bell exist today. the church was restored in 1989/90.
Group that erected the marker: Stadtverwaltung Bad Breisig

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: