Louis (Lewis) Edward Nolan Statue - Church Street, Maidstone, UK
31U E 327377 N 5683316
The statue is located in front of the former Holy Trinity Church in Maidstone in which a memorial tablet to Captain Nolan resided until it was lost during refurbishment work. Captain Nolan was killed in the "Charge of the Light Brigade in 1854.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The life-size bronze statue, that was erected in 2013, sits atop a stone plinth. It shows a Hussar, assumed to be Captain Nolan, mounted on his horse. The horse has reared up with both front legs in the air. The Hussar is holding the reigns with his left hand whilst his right hand holds a sword pointing to the sky.

The War Memorial Restoration website advises:

The Louis Nolan Memorial - Maidstone.

Louis Edward Nolan (4 January 1818 – 25 October 1854) was a British Army officer and cavalry tactician best known for his role in the Charge of the Light Brigade during the Crimean War.

Nolan was educated in Tulln, where he was noted as an enthusiastic horseman and military theorist.

After early graduation, he was commissioned as a subaltern in the 10th Austrian Hussar regiment, serving in Austria, Hungary and on the Polish frontier, where he again became known for his horsemanship and was promoted to senior lieutenant.

Nolan then succeeded in transferring to the British Army as a Cornet in the 15th Light Dragoons.

Deployed in India, Nolan was eventually made the regimental riding master and an aide-de-camp to General George Berkeley, commander-in-chief in Madras, and was made a Captain in 1850.

Returning to Great Britain in 1851, he toured continental Europe and wrote two books on horsemanship and cavalry theory.  A trusted voice on cavalry matters, Nolan was dispatched to the Middle East in the early days of the Crimean War to hunt for suitable horses. After returning, he was attached to the staff of General Richard Airey, and in this role delivered the order that led to the Charge of the Light Brigade.

Nearly half of the Light Brigade's soldiers were killed, wounded, captured or rendered unfit for service, including Nolan, who was the first casualty of the Charge.  110 died, 130 were wounded, and 58 went missing or were captured - 40 percent losses in an action that lasted 20 minutes.

At the time of his death, Nolan was the last male member of his family, and the line died with him. Some friends had a plaque erected in his memory at Holy Trinity Church in Maidstone, although his body remained in the Crimea.

The memorial plaque to Louis was mislaid during the renovation of the Holy Trinity Church, which was done in the late 1980s.

The memorial was unveiled by The Worshipful The Deputy Mayor of Maidstone, Councillor Clive English on 16th April at 12.30.

It consists of a black granite plaque, inset into an obelisk built using Kentish ragstone & Clipsham stone.

The memorial was designed to compliment the old Opthalmic Hospital, which is situated behind the monument.

The memorial was designed and built by The Stone Shop.

The bronze statuette was designed and made by Meltdown Studio.

There are four plaques attached to the plinth - one on each side. The plaque beneath the horse's head, that is believed to be a copy of the memorial that used to be in the church, is inscribed:

In memory
of Lewis Edward Nolan
Captain of the 15th King's Hussars
and ADC to Major General Airey
Quarter Master General to the Forces
in the Crimea.

He fell at the head of
the Light Cavalry Brigade
in the charge at Balaclava
on the 25th October 1854
aged 36.

General Sir George Berkeley KCB
on whose staff he served in India,
General Airey,
his brother officers and other friends,
have erected this tablet
as a slight tribute of their esteem
and affectionate regard,
for the memory of one
of the most gallant, intelligent
and energetic officers
in Her Majesty's Service.

The History at Home website additionally tells us:

Louis Edward Nolan was born on 4 January 1818 in Upper Canada. He was the son of Captain (later Major) Babington Nolan of the 70th foot. Nolan's father was Irish, his mother Scottish; although born in Canada, Nolan's early years were spent in Scotland following the return of his parents to Britain. By 1829, when Nolan was eleven, the family was living in Piacenza in Italy, and shortly after moved on to Milan. In 1832 his father obtained an unsalaried position as British Consular Agent and Vice-Consul there.

Nolan was commissioned in a Hungarian hussar regiment, serving in Hungary and on the Polish frontier. On 15 March 1839 he purchased a commission as Ensign in the 4th King's Own Foot. He was 21 years old. The following month (24 April) he transfer to 15th King's Hussars and went on to serve in India as a Cornet. On 19 June 1841 he purchased a lieutenancy in his regiment.

In 1844 Nolan was appointed as the regimental Riding Master and in 1849 he became ADC to Lieutenant-General Sir G F Berkeley, who was in charge of the troops in Madras. At the age of 32, on 08 March 1850, Nolan purchased a troop; he became ADC to Sir Henry Pottinger, the Governor of Madras.

Nolan returned home earlier than his regiment and travelled in Russia and northern Europe while he was on leave. In 1852, his book, The Training of Cavalry Remount Horses: A New System, was published. In October of that year he was given command of the regimental depot troop at Maidstone and in November, he led his regiment's contingent in Wellington's funeral procession.

In 1853, his book, Cavalry: Its History and Tactics, was published; then, with the outbreak of the Crimean War in 1854, Nolan was appointed as ADC to Brigadier-General Airey and was sent to Turkey to buy horses. In July 1854 he landed in Varna with 300 horses.

Nolan’s “claim to fame” came with the Charge of the Light Brigade on 25 October 1854. He carried Airey’s order to Lord Lucan and Lord Cardigan and was subsequently killed in action during the charge of the Light Brigade. He was 36 years old.

Lord Lucan detested Nolan and, on hearing that Nolan was dead, commented: "He met his deserts, a dog's death - and like a dog let him be buried in a ditch".

Identity of Rider: Louis Edward Nolan

Name of artist: Gordon Newton