Husuv sbor - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Husuv sbor // EN: Hus choir.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
"Husuv sbor v brnenské ctvrti Královo Pole se nachází na nároží ulic Svatopluka Cecha a Charvátské. Byl postaven v roce 1925 podle projektu architekta Josefa Nováka.

O výstavbe sboru nove založené husitské církve v Brne uvažovaly náboženské obce v Králove Poli a v Turanech. Jako první vznikl Husuv sbor v nove stavené cásti Králova Pole, o jehož stavbe bylo rozhodnuto v roce 1924. Ješte téhož roku na podzim byla usporádána architektonická soutež a v lednu 1925 byl prijat návrh architekta Josefa Nováka. Konstruktivistická stavba vyrostla rychle (stavela jej firma Grüm a Dejmek), ke slavnostnímu otevrení Husova sboru došlo 25. ríjna 1925, prítomni byli i patriarcha Karel Farský a olomoucký biskup Josef Rostislav Stejskal.

V nároží budovy se nachází mohutná vež se schodištem. Sbor má dva sály, v prízemí sál divadelní, v prvním patre potom prostý bohoslužebný sál bez knežište pouze s oltárem, který je vyvýšen na nekolika stupních.

Prucelí sboru je zapsáno na seznam kulturních památek Ceské republiky."

EN:
Hus choir in Brno-Pole is located on the corner of Svatopluk Cech and Charvátská. It was built in 1925 by architect Josef Novak.

The construction of the choir newly founded Hussite Church in Brno consider religious community in King Pole and Turany. The first was the Hus choir in the newly built part of the Pole, whose construction was decided in 1924. That same year, the autumn was organized an architectural competition, and in January 1925 was adopted by architect Josef Novak. Constructivist style grew rapidly (built her business Grüm and Dejmek), the ceremonial opening of the Jan Hus Congregation took place October 25, 1925, they were also present Karel Farský Patriarch and Bishop of Olomouc Josef Rostislav Stejskal.

In the corner of the building is a huge tower with a staircase. The choir has two halls, a theater hall on the ground floor, first floor and simple worship hall not only the chancel with the altar, which is elevated on several levels.

Facade of the church is a UNESCO cultural heritage of the Czech Republic.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)