Grinding Stones - San Juan Capistrano, CA
11S E 438305 N 3707046
A few large grinding stones help make a cemented monument for a plaque about Los Rios Historic District.

The plaque says, "The Los Rios HIstoric District was placed on the National Register of HIstoric Places April 4, 1983. This district includes 31 historic structures. The districts registered boundaries lie within the locally designated Los Rios HIstoric Area, a 40-acre planning area which includes home, "cottage" businesses, a park, and museums. And is one of the oldest neighborhoods in California. The district has many interesting architectural styles spanning two centuries. Three homes are made of adobe and are the only ones remaining of the 40 adobes originally built in 1794 by indian neophytes. Nearly 1,000 neophytes lived and worked around Mission San JUan Capistrano. The most common structures on Los Rios Street are board and batten homes built between 1887 and 1910. It is this collection of single-wall-construction homes that are qualified it for the National Register. A few of the home have been built since 1920, but stringent guideline make sue new construction is compatible in size. The district also includes a River Street, originally a narrow dirt road whose history is linked to that of Los Rios Street, having served as the main path across Trabuco Creek, connecting the town to the ocean. Finally, the District includes the Santa Fe Railroad Depot which has served as a vital element of the community since its construction in 1894. Although constructed over a long period of time, the shall homes of the Los Rios HIstoric District create a cohesive neighborhood which retains the small town character of San Juan Capistrano at the turn of the century. The homes posses a striking unity and an unassuming quality of design. Many have restored, such as the home Albert Pryor, now the O'Neil Museum. Please enjoy your visit to the Los Rios Historic District, a special part of San Juan Capistrano's history. You are welcome to stroll the quiet streets and capture the feelings of San JUan Capistrano a century ago. Most of the homes are privately owned and occupied and can only be view from the street. WHile all have interesting stores, a few are highlighted on this plaque."

.
Type: Bedrock Mortar