National Railroad Museum - Hamlet, NC
17S E 619352 N 3860981
The National Railroad Museum in Hamlet, NC brings back the history of railroading that made the area the “Hub of the Seaboard.”
Location: North Carolina, United States

Inside this repurposed building, one finds a treasure trove of railroad memorabilia. There are the ubiquitous railroad lanterns and other common items. The museum stands out as a great example of educating the visitor on the development of the railroad in the US. Historical exhibits show the railroad buff how the railroad gained popularity with the public. Freight and passenger transportation services were instrumental in making the railroad the mainstay of transportation in its heyday.
Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no