USS Bowfin (SS-287) - Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI
USS Bowfin (SS-287) is a fleet attack submarine that fought in the Pacific during WWII, and was launched on 7 December 1942, exactly one year to the day after the attack on Pearl Harbor. She was nicknamed the Pearl Harbor Avenger.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"USS Bowfin (SS-287) is fortunate that she did not end up as scrap metal or as target practice for another military ship. Bowfin is one of only fifteen U.S. WWII submarines that survived this dreaded fate. Today, USS Bowfin Submarine Museum & Park, home to the historic USS Bowfin, is a reality because of the hard work and dedication of individuals from both the military and the civilian communities. Her story and the story of the U.S. Submarine Force, past and present, lives on." (visit link)

Admission Fee: Free

Opening Days/Times: