USS Parche (SS-384) Conning Tower - Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI
The USS Parche (SS-384)'s conning tower barrel is on display at USS Bowfin Submarine Museum & Park, in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The first USS Parche (SS-384/AGSS-384) was a United States Navy submarine. It was built by the Portsmouth Navy Yard. Her keel was laid on 9 April 1943 and was christened on 24 July. One of the most highly decorated ships of the famous World War II Pacific Submarine Force, USS Parche made six war patrols, earning five battle stars and two Presidential Unit Citation awards.

The sign reads:

"Conning Tower & Periscopes

This conning tower is from the Ex-USS Parche (SS-384), a sister ship of USS Bowfin. The conning tower consists of a cylinder, eight feet in diameter, located above the control room section of the submarine's pressure hull. The overall relationship of the conning tower to the other major parts of the submarine is clearly seen when viewing the large model of USS Bowfin located in the Museum.

The conning tower contains equipment for steering the submarine and firing torpedoes. It was the command center of a World War II submarine and the battle station for the commanding officer.

Behind you are two submarine periscopes. The one located closer to the submarine is the "Observation and Navigation Periscope". It provides a wider angle and better optics than the attack periscope located next to it."

Admission Fee: Free

Opening Days/Times: