Fairmount Community Garden -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 655683 N 3622348
The Fairmount Community Garden is located at 5th Ave and Maddux Avenue, 8 blocks west of Hemphill Street

The Fairmount Community Garden is located in the heart of this gorgeous gentrifying south side neighborhood.

They have an active community on Facebook that can be seen here: (visit link)

From the garden website: (visit link)

"The Fairmount Community Garden was created thru a challenge from TCU and Fort Worth South as the first community garden in Fort Worth. After two years of effort by both the city and residents of Fairmount, the garden was opened this spring with 77 individual plots, every one claimed by an individual or family. 2011 will begin our first full year of operation. We invite you to visit our page on the historicfairmount.com website and see the bountiful harvest collected by our gardeners in 2010."
5th Ave at Maddux Ave
Fort Worth, TX