[Former] Church of the Holy Trinity - Marsham Street, Maidstone, UK
31U E 327395 N 5683311
The Church of the Holy Trinity, built in 1828, was deconsecrated in 1966 and now houses a housing and homeless charity called The Trinity Foyer.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Roots Web website gives a brief history of the church:

Holy Trinity was the first of nine churches to be built in Maidstone during the 19th century. The foundation stone was laid on September 26th 1826 and the building, with its 135 feet spire, was consecrated by the Archbishop of Canterbury on October 29th 1828. The church attracted large congregations for many years. After the First World War, Holy Trinity became a Garrison Church. Over the next forty years the building gradually deteriorated, the ragstone crumbled and fewer people attended the services. In July 1966 the last service was held, the interior trimming was removed and the building was deconsecrated. Today, "The Friends of Maidstone Trinity Trust" are working hard to restore this great Maidstone edifice for a community centre.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

1826-1828. Architect John Whichcord. Built of ragstone ashlar. The west front has 6 Tuscan pilasters, the 4 centre ones projecting, with cornice, parapet and pediment over. Square tower above flanked by thin pilasters with round-headed opening between and spire over. 7 bay nave with round-headed windows on 1st floor and cambered windows on the ground floor. Heavy moulded stone cornice. Plinth. No longer in ecclesiastical use.

Active Church: No

School on property: No