St Cuthbert - Brattleby, Lincolnshire
30U E 661234 N 5910120
St. Cuthbert's, Brattleby, was established in the late 11th century with later additions in the 14th, and was heavily restored in 1858 by James Fowler.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A small church with Norman features, a striking 12th century tower and arches, fascinating glass, memorials and evidence of early wall paintings. The tower contains three bells (not currently ringing), two cast in 1450 and the third from 1650. The idyllic churchyard with lawns and trees contains the “stump” of an important Saxon cross in its original position. A church has stood on this site for 1000 years. The church has been the subject of 4 documented restorations; 1450, 1778, 1858 and finally in 2013 at a cost of £130,000 funded by English Heritage."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone