Ripon Union Workhouse, Allhallowgate, Ripon, N Yorks
A plaque identifying the Ripon Union Workhouse.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Ripon has had a workhouse since 1777. John Aislabie donated Allhallows Hall for the purpose. In 1852 a poor law union was created for the Ripon area. The workhouse was erected in 1854, being designed by Perkin and Backhouse, the designers of Armley Gaol.

The building consists of a central entrance building with wings to either side. The wings were reception wards for new inmates, one female, the other male.

In 1930 the West Riding County Council took over the workhouse to form the Ripon Public Assistance Institution. By 1948 the building became an old peoples home under the NHS. The workhouse wings are now a museum dedicated to the history of the building. The main building is used for social services administration.

The plaque is attached to the left column of the wall of the grounds of the workhouse. The plaque reads:-

These impressive buildings were home to the poor and destitute of the city and surrounding parishes before the Welfare State. Replacing an earlier poor house, construction began in 1854 to the designs of Perkin and Backhouse of Leeds. Male and female paupers were separately housed within the main block. From the 1870s vagrants were accommodated in the gatehouse wings.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ripon Civic Society

Physical Address: