Sint-Agathakerk - Oudega NL
Church named "Sint-Agathakerk" located Buorren 1 in Oudega, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The Protestant church of Oudega or Saint Agnes church is a religious building in Oudega, Netherlands, one of the many medieval churches in Friesland.

The Romanesque church was built in the early 12th century out of tuffstone and has a tower from c. 1250. In the 14th century the church was lengthened with a straight closed choir The monumental Pipe organ was built in 1875 by L. van Dam & Zn. from Leeuwarden and expanded by Bakker & Timmenga in 1922.

The church is located on the Buorren 1 and was once a Roman Catholic church dedicated to Saint Agnes but became a Protestant church after the Protestant reformation. It is listed as a Rijksmonument, number 33989 and is rated with a very high historical value.