Church of the Innocents - Fairbridge, Western Australia
The church at Fairbridge
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Church of the Innocents was built in 1931 to a design by architect Sir Herbert Baker, (who never visited the site or saw the completed church), of local bricks with a shingle roof.
The foundation stone for the chapel was laid on 14th February 1931 by A E Joyner and dedicated 10 months later on the 12th December 1931, by the Bishop of Bunbury,Cecil Wilson.
The church is 25m long and 10m wide with an aisle on either side of the transept that has pews to seat 200,the Pipe Organ was donated by a London hotel and the stained glass windows by the Glaziers and Painters of Stained Glass also in London.
In 1985 the Church was renamed the Kingsley Fairbridge Chapel of the Holy Innocents by the Bishop of Bunbury Rt Rev A.S.Goldsworthy.
The church is on the grounds of the former Kingsley Fairbridge Farm School built for the Child Emigration Society which ran on the site from 1920 until 1981. The village is now run as a schools camp and weekend accomodation.
The Fairbridge chapel is open to the public 7 days a week from 0900 to 1700 and is used by school and community groups, as well as for hire for weddings, funerals, and christenings.
Church Name: Kingsley Fairbridge Chapel of the Holy Innocents

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes