Superstition Mountain Museum G Scale Model Railroad - Apache Junction, AZ
12S E 453473 N 3700964
This G Scale model railroad is located behind the Superstition Mountain Museum in Apache Junction, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Superstition Mountain Museum is dedicated to memory of mining and its role in developing Arizona. The model railroad is located behind the museum. It is a G scale model built in a U shape so that visitors will be able closely approach the display. It includes model towns, ranches and mines from the end of the 1800's. The railroad equipment was donated by a museum volunteer and other volunteers with modelling skills are involved in constructing the layout.
Scale: Large Scale: G Scale-1:22.5, Fn3 scale-1:20.3, or ½" scale-1:24

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):