Hans Hedtoft, Botanisk Have Aarhus
Buste af tidligere statsminister Hans Hedtoft. Bust of former prime minister Hans Hedtoft.
Location: Denmark

Denne buste står opstillet i Botanisk Have. Busten er udformet i bronze af billedhugger Svend Lindhardt (1898-1989) i 1959.

Hans Hedtoft var var dansk statsminister fra 13. november 1947 til 30. oktober 1950 og igen fra 30. september 1953 til 29. januar 1955. Han var født i Århus og blev medlem af folketinget for socialdemokratiet i 1935 og formand for partiet i 1939. Han var politisk aktiv til sin død i 1955.

The artist unveiling the bust in 1959

This bust is erected in Botanical Garden. It is made of bronze by the artist Svend Lindhardt (1898-1989) in 1959.

Hans Hedtoft was Prime Minister of Denmark from 13 November 1947 to 30 October 1950 as the leader of the Cabinet of Hans Hedtoft I and again from 30 September 1953 to 29 January 1955 as the leader of the Cabinet of Hans Hedtoft II. Hedtoft died in 1955.