Battery Godfrey - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546015 N 4184178
An old defensive gun pit made in the early 1900s to protect the Golden Gate Bridge. In WWII, it became a strategic place to watch over the Pacific for a Japanese attack in the wake of Pearl Harbor. Today, it is part of the Presidio National Park.

The sign says, "With the Industrial Revolution of the 19th century came rapid advances in military technology. Guns capable of firing up to 12 miles were installed on foreign battleships, rending the nation's coastal defense system obsolete. In response to this new three, the United States made plans to modernize its costal defense.

San Francisco ranked highest on the West Coast for this modernization effort. Beginning in the 1890s, the U.S. Army acquired land and constructed over 35 gun batteries in the Bay Area. It also installed a system of underwater mines outside the Golden gate. All of the concrete batteries that you see on the Presidio today date from this era."
Admission Fee: Free

Opening Days/Times: