Chantry Library - Hawthorn Road - Ipswich, Suffolk
Chantry Library & Hawthorn Children's Centre on Hawthorn Drive, Ipswich.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Chantry is a suburban residential area within the town of Ipswich in the English county of Suffolk. It lies to the south of the town.

Chantry estate was built in the late 1950s and early 1960s, originally as an area of council housing. In recent years it has been extended with the development of private housing around the original development.

Chantry has a public library, several pubs, shopping parades, a community centre and health care providers. It is well served by public transport.

Chantry Library
Hawthorn Drive
Ipswich
IP2 0QY
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday 1400 – 1700 Tuesday 1000 – 1300; 1400 – 1800 Wednesday 1000 – 1300 Thursday 1000 – 1300; 1400 – 1800 Friday 1000 – 1300; 1400 – 1700 Saturday 0930 – 1300; 1400 – 1700 Sunday 1000 – 1600