Horry County Transportation Building - Conway, South Carolina, USA
This was one of the old Whittmore Schools
Location: South Carolina, United States

For decades it was the only black high school in the county, so students came from the remotest regions of Horry County to study there.
Whittemore High School was built in 1870 for the African American students in the area. The location changed over the years beginning when it was an elementary school, known as Whittemore Academy, located near the intersection of Beaty Street and Racepath Avenue.
The second location, in 1911, was named Whittemore Training School and was located at Racepath Street and Thompson Street.
Three grades were added and by 1949 the school went up to 12th grade.
The final location was at the U.S. 378 site where Whittemore Park Middle School now stands and was built in 1936-1937 for $45,000.
The school burned in 1944 and several of the old barracks were used until the school could be rebuilt in 1954.
The high school and the elementary school divided in 1954.
When Whittemore High School closed in 1970 due to integration, many alumni say the center of their community was taken away from them.
The newly-integrated school became Conway Junior High School.
Conway, SC USA