Union Street Methodist Church - Union Street, Maidstone, UK
31U E 327323 N 5683432
The Union Street Methodist church, built in 1823, is located on the north west side of Union Street in Maidstone. The church is set back from the building line having a grassed area in front of it.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The gates to the grounds of the church were locked so the co-ordinates are for a position at the gates in Union Street.

The church is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Dated 1823. 2 storeys brick. The front elevation is colomwashed. 5 windows in all. The centre 3 windows have a pediment shaped gable over flanked by the remaining bays with finials on the corners. 4 pilasters to lst floor. The centre 1st floor has 3 pointed lancets with hood moulding. The ground floor projects. The doorcase has a pediment over (containing datestone) and 4 composite pilasters 3 steps to street. The side elevation is of brown brick. 2 storeys with hipped roof and 4 cambered modern casements. The interior has been modernised.

The church's website tells us:

We are a group of Methodist Christians who meet and worship regularly on Sundays at Union Street Methodist Church in Maidstone, Kent. The Church site straddles two main streets in Maidstone - Union Street and Brewer Street.

More importantly currently we have  88 members and a number of friends who share together in our beliefs and way of life. You are invited to join us on a Sunday at 10.00 am when you will be able to meet between 60 to 80 of us who come to worship at that time every Sunday. We have a coffee time after the service when we socialise and catchup. You will be very welcome.

Currently three churches meet on our premises - ourselves of course, Maidstone International Community Church and The Chinese Church.

We have links with The United Reformed Church in Week Street and we sometimes share worship with them either in our own premises or in their's.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1823

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque