Teal Park - Horseheads, NY
18T E 349684 N 4669639
Teal Park is a small village Park near the center of Horseheads, NY. The prominent feature of Teal Park is the bandstand. Eugene Zimmerman, the cartoonist, designed the bandstand and played in it.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Teal Park is very picturesque and is the home of the “Zim’s Bandstand” which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Bandstand was the work of Eugene Zimmerman(1862–1935), a nationally recognized cartoonist, who lived in the Village of Horseheads in the early 1900's. The Bandstand was built in 1910 for the Z’s Band which was comprised of Mr. Zimmerman and a small group of his musician friends. Today, it is the home of The Teal Park Concert Series which begins on the last Thursday in June. Concerts are held each Thursday throughout the summer to the delight of hundreds of local music lovers. Local bands provide the entertainment and you might hear country-western, jazz, dixieland or barbershop harmony on any given night. Bring a lawn chair and enjoy the free entertainment with family and friends."
Name: Teal Park

Street Location: Steuben, Pine, and W. Main Streets.

Local Municipality: Horseheads

State/Province, etc.: New York

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Eugene Zimmerman designed the bandstand and has a memorial stone in the park

Picnic Facilities: benches

Recreational Facilities: