Jacobskerk - Roderwolde NL
Jacobskerk on the T-junction Pastorielaan - Hoofdstraat in Roderwolde, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Jacobs Church of Roderwolde's one in the first half of the 19th century, hall church in the Drenthe location Roderwolde. The church is recognized as a national monument.

The Jacobs Church of Roderwolde was built in 1831 to replace a church that has stood at the Pastorielaan spot the remaining cemetery. The church is first mentioned in 1139. Originally, the core of the development of Roderwolde in this area, in line with the development of Sandebuur. In the course of time needed, by the settlement of ground, and problems with the water table, the buildings are moved to the south.

In the construction of the neoclassical church was used the material from the old church. Of the original inventory is a sandstone baptismal font from the 15th century, a chalice from 1651 and one by Nicolas Sick Mans preserved bell cast. The church organ was made ??in 1911 by the Leeuwarden organ builder, the firm Baker & Timmenga. The church tower and façade of the church have a white plaster.

Google translation of Wikipedia.