Sint-Margaretakerk - Norg NL
Sint Margaretakerk located at Brink in the center of Norg, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

St. Margaret Church is partly Romanesque , partly romano gothic church in the Drenthe location of Norg.

The church was built in the mid 13th century and was dedicated to Saint Margaret of Antioch. The tower with a gable roof was first built and then, in stages, the rest of the Church. The tower is in Romanesque style. The ship was originally built in the same style, as evidenced by the small Romanesque windows, but was later increased and provided greater romano gothic windows. In the 19th century, these were replaced by large lancet to be restored, finally, during a restoration around 1970. The choir was built in Romanesque Gothic style and has remained in its original condition, including melon vault.

In the interior, there is a stoup and two sandstones fonts, which are older than the church. One would come from the fonts from the wooden church, which has previously been at this place.

The pulpit, the offertory and bell date from the 17th century.
The organ was a gift from Marchien Martens from Zuidvelde in memory of her brothers. It was built in 1896 by the Leichel firm.

The church was restored and reconstructed between 1969 and 1971. With this restoration, the paintings were completed in the Church.

Google translation of Wikipedia.