The Old Bell Inn - Vernon Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373416 N 5768330
Prior to closure, the Old Bell was reputed to be the oldest pub in Ipswich (believed to date from the early 16th century and recorded in 1639). A Bell Inn is known to have existed in this area since well before the Civil War.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"1-3 Stoke Street, Ipswich. Until it closed in 2007, this was the oldest operating licenced premises in Ipswich. It is believed to date from the early 16th century and recorded in 1639. A Bell Inn is known to have existed in this area since well before the Civil War (1642–1651). The name may refer to a bell foundry which existed nearby before the inn was constructed; there's documentary evidence of this as far back as mediaeval times. The Bell Lane access is marked by double yellow lines the size of which are emphasised by the otherwise small scale of the space. To the west side of the lane are single storey shops built in 1924 of no architectural interest and adjacent is a high brick wall with an overgrown unused site behind. The Bell used to be much bigger, but the section of the building to the left of the present corner door was demolished in the mid-19th century to make way for Vernon Street to provide easier access to Wherstead Road. This accounts for the feeling that the building looks 'sliced off' rather abrubtly.

In the mid 19th Century, as land along Wherstead Road started to be developed and Bell Lane became too narrow for local traffic, a new road, Vernon Street, (initially called Harland St), was built to the east side of The Bell Inn. In the 1960s the land to the rear of the inn was comprehensively cleared and redeveloped for blocks of four-storey flats. In the late 1970s, the sense of enclosure (buildings crowded along narrow roads) around the inn was all but destroyed as buildings opposite were demolished to make way for the Stoke Bridge and Approaches Road Scheme, completed in 1982. The sense of former enclosure can only be appreciated on the west side towards The People's Hall."

SOURCE -(Visit Link)

The sign, obviously, is that of an old bell. Some writing on the bell reads:
The servant depart in peace for mine eye *
The bell of the parish of
St Mary-Le-Bow
For curfew 1334    Destroyed by fire

BOW

* "The Nunc dimittis (also Song of Simeon or Canticle of Simeon) is a canticle from a New Testament text in the second chapter of Luke named after its incipit in Latin, meaning 'Now you dismiss...'. (Luke 2:29–32), often used as the final song in a religious service.

English (Book of Common Prayer, 1662):

Lord, now lettest thou thy servant depart in peace according to thy word.