USS Arizona Memorial - Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI
The USS Arizona Memorial was built in 1962 on top of the sunken battleship. It honors the memory of the crew of the USS Arizona who died during the Pearl Harbor attack. It can only be accessed by boat.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The USS Arizona Memorial marks the resting place of 1,102 of the 1,177 sailors and Marines killed on USS Arizona (BB-39) during the Japanese surprise attack on Pearl Harbor on 7 December 1941 and commemorates the events of that day. The attack on Pearl Harbor and the island of Oahu was the action that led to the United States' direct involvement in World War II.

The memorial, built in 1962, is visited by more than two million people annually. Accessible only by boat, it straddles the sunken hull of the battleship without touching it. Historical information about the attack, shuttle boats to and from the memorial, and general visitor services are available at the associated USS Arizona Memorial Visitor Center, which opened in 1980 and is operated by the National Park Service. The sunken remains of the battleship were declared a National Historic Landmark on 5 May 1989.

The USS Arizona Memorial can only be accessed by boat from the Pearl Harbor Visitor Center.
The visit lasts about 1 hour and 15 minutes and includes:
A 23-minute documentary film
A boat ride to the memorial
Time at the memorial
A boat ride back.

The memorial average about 4,000 visitors per day. The 1,300 tickets handed out daily on a first-come, first-served basis, are often enough for walk-in visitors. It is best to arrive early in the morning for your best chance to be admitted. The ticket office opens at 7:00 a.m.

See our gallery of 9 photos.

The coordinates are from the boat tour's starting and ending point at the Visitor Center.