Gippeswyk Park - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 372560 N 5768280
Gippeswyk Park is a park in the South West of Ipswich in England. A plaque tells us it was bequeathed to Ipswich by the MP Felix Cobbold in 1910.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The entrance to Gippeswyk Park opens onto the very busy Ancaster Road. The redbrick pillars bear stone sections with chisel capitals: 'GIPPESWYK' and 'PARK'; it is so good to have the ancient, Anglo-Saxon name of the town immortalised in this way. The 'Park' pillar has a metal plaque giving the very pacifist information:

'GIPPESWYK PARK
PRESENTED TO THE
BOROUGH OF IPSWICH
IN 1910, BY
PHILIP WYNDHAM COBBOLD, J.P.
AS EXECUTOR AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE WISHES OF
FELIX THORNLEY COBBOLD, M.P., J.P.
TO BE MAINTAINED AS A PUBLIC PARKAND RECREATION GROUND,
AND NOT TO BE USED FOR THE DRILLING, OR INSTRUCTION OF
SOLDIERS, OR FOR ANY MILITARY PURPOSES WHATSOEVER.'

Felix Thornley Cobbold is commemorated on a plaque on the Reg Driver Centre in Christchurch Park (visit link) – an amenity which also exists because of his philanthopy. He bequeathed to Ipswich, amongst other things, 45 acres of land for Gippeswyk Park to be established by the Borough, plus cash for fencing it."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaques