Woldzigt - Roderwolde NL
Oil and corn mill Woldzigt on the Hoofdstraat in Roderwolde,The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Woldzigt is a smock mill in Roderwolde, Drenthe, the Netherlands. The mill has two functions; a corn mill and an oil mill. It was built in 1852 and is listed as a Rijksmonument, number 32541. (WMRAA0)

Woldzigt was built in 1852 for S J Datema and E F Aukema. It was built as a corn mill and oil mill combined. The oil mill was used to crush linseed to produce linseed oil and rapeseed to produce rapeseed oil. The season for oil milling ran from September until May. Throughout the year the mill also functioned as a corn mill.

In 1902, the mill was sold to Jan Rietema of Leens. A Deutz petrol engine was installed in that year as auxiliary power. In 1906, the petrol engine was replaced by a steam engine. Rietema worked the mill until 1919 when he left to take the oil mill Tjamsweer at Appingedam, Groningen. The steam engine was removed at that date. The mill was then sold to the coöperatieve olieslagerij en korenmalerij Woldzigt G.A. It was worked by Jan Faber who had been employed at the mill since 1912. During this time the mill was used to produce cattle food and artificial fertiliser. In 1941, the mill ceased to produce oil. The mill was sold to the Coöperatieve Zuivelfabriek Roden-Zevenhuizen in 1945. Jan Faber died in 1946. The mill was then worked by Frederick van der Velde, who had been employed at the mill since 1925. The mill was producing 5,600 kilograms (880 st) of flour per day. Corn milling ended in 1951.

In 1970, the mill was sold to the Gemeente Roden. The Stichting olie- en korenmolen Woldzigt (English: Oil and corn mill Woldzigt Society) was formed. The mill was completerly restored in 1976.