Speaker Towers - Aquatic Park Historic District - San Francisco, CA
The speaker towers within Aquatic Park are a contributing property to the district.

Taken from the website, "There are two reinforced concrete speaker towers in Aquatic Park. They are to the east and west of the stadia of the bathhouse. Both towers stand approximately 35 feet high. The base of the tower slopes inward to meet the speaker housing, which is a circular enclosure with horizontal metal bands shielding the opening. A metal ladder, which is bolted to the concrete base, allows for access to the speaker housings. The towers were built at the same time as the bathhouse and restrooms and WPA-built projects for Aquatic Park. The towers reflect the international design of the other structures."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Aquatic Park Historic District

Beach St., San Francisco, CA