Panoramic Viewpoint - Alberobello, Italy
Climb the steps to get to this terrasse with a panoramic view of the Trulli of Alberobello.
Location: Puglia, Italy

This is a public location so it's completely free.

A trullo (plural, trulli) is a traditional Apulian dry stone hut with a conical roof. Their style of construction is specific to the Itria Valley, in the Murge area of the Italian region of Apulia. Trulli were generally constructed as temporary field shelters and storehouses or as permanent dwellings by small proprietors or agricultural labourers. In the town of Alberobello, in the province of Bari, whole districts are packed with trulli. The golden age of trulli was the 19th century, especially its final decades marked by the development of wine growing.

The cone of a trullo may have a symbol painted on it. Such symbols may include Christian symbols such as a simple cross, a cross on a heart pierced by an arrow (representing Santa Maria Addolorata, i.e. Our Lady of Sorrows), a circle divided into four quarters with the letters S,C,S,D in them (for Sanctus Christus and Sanctus Dominus according to one source, but more likely the initials of Santo Cosma and Santo Damiano, the two saints the local basilica is dedicated to) and quite a few others.

There are many theories behind the origin of the design. One of the more popular theories is that due to high taxation on property the people of Puglia created dry wall constructions so that they could be dismantled when inspectors were in the area.

The urban trulli still extant in Alberobello today date from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. After having undergone a process of densification in the first decades of the 20th century, the trulli settlements started being deserted in the second half of the 20th century.
City Name: Alberobello

View Type: Over Land