Noordenveld - Norg NL
Corn Mill named "Noordenveld" located on the Westeind in Norg, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Noordenveld was built in 1878 for Willem Stevens.
The millwright was J Rietsma of Zeijerveld. In 1899, the mill came into the possession of Geert Stevens, brother of Willem. It passed to his nephew Jannes Stevens in 1930. He hired the mill out, firstly to Roelof Bosman, then Jente Venema, the Enting brothers and finally to a Co-operative Society. In 1946, four new sails were fitted by millwright Dijk of Leek. The mill had been reduced to working on two sails by this date. Photographs show that the mill was equipped with Patent sails at one time.

In 1962, the Nijhof family of Haren, Groningen bought the mill and restored it. The base was used a living accommodation until 1973 when a new house was built adjoining the mill. During this time the condition of the mill deteriorated and it was no longer in working order. The mill was restored in 1990 but by then nearby trees were robbing the mill of wind. They were cut down in 1998. In that year, the mill was sold to Jan Doorenbos. A new entrance was made to the mill so that visitors did not have to enter though the house. In 2002 the mill was equipped with two pairs of millstones, restoring it to its pre-1962 condition.
Source and more info: (visit link)