Bücherei im Alten Rathaus - Murg, BW, Germany
32T E 426576 N 5267162
The public library and history museum of Murg in the Old Town Hall just next to the current town hall.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Public Library of Murg is located on the main street in the Old Town Hall. It contains about 9500 media that can be used free of charge.

The library goes back to the Catholic parish library, founded in 1891. Until 1984, it was managed by nuns. Since 1999, it is located in the former town hall on the main road next to the new town hall. Also in 1999, two branch offices in the town districts Niederhof and Oberhof opened, but the one in Niederhof acts as a mere school library.

DE: Die öffentliche Bibliothek von Murg befindet sich an der Hauptstrasse im Alten Rathaus. Sie beinhaltet etwa 9500 Medien, die kostenlos benutzt werden können.

Die Bücherei geht auf die katholische Pfarrbücherei zurück, die 1891 gegründet wurde. Bis 1984 wurde sie von Ordensschwestern betreut. Seit 1999 befindet sie sich im ehemaligen Rathaus an der Hauptstrasse gleich neben dem neuen Rathaus. Ebenfalls 1999 wurden zwei Zweigstellen in den Ortsteilen Niederhof und Oberhof, wobei diese in Niederhof als reine Schulbibliothek fungiert.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Mon: 15:30 - 17:30 Tue: 16:00 - 19:00 Thu: 10:00 - 12:00 (may be different during school holidays)