Sugar Cane Harrow - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
This sugar cane harrow is part of the Pioneer Mill outdoor exibit located at 275 Lahainaluna Road in the historic whaling town of Lahaina, Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Pioneer Mill Co. exhibit displays 225-foot tall restored smokestack, antique mill and cane field equipment, interpretive signs and sugar train locomotive engines. It is open to the public daily from dawn to dusk. Admission is free.

The sign reads:

"Harrows were used to break up chunks of dirt after the fields were harvested of sugar cane. The finer dirt in the field then allowed the larger plows to make the lines to plant the seed cane for the next harvest. These harrows were pulled by D-4 or D-6 caterpillar tractorss. When Pioneer Mill had small vegetable farms above the present MauiGrown coffee farm, these harrows were used to soften the soil for planting various types of vegetables. The produce from these farm plots were mostly sold to plantation employees."

For more information on the exibit (visit link)
Use or Purpose of Equipment: To break up chunks of dirt after the fields were harvested of sugar cane

Approximate age: 75 to 100 years

Still in Use?: No