Murg (Baden), BW, Germany
The town hall of Murg (Baden) at the main street.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The Town:

Murg is a municipality in the district of Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg with about 7,000 residents.

The area was already inhabited in Celtic and Roman times; the name Murg is of Celtic origin. The isolated farms became a village in Alemannic times in the early Middle Ages, the oldest known record dates from 1260. Murg was one of the main towns of the county Hauenstein, a largely autonomous and democratically governed territory under the direct sovereignty of the Habsburgs. The continued restriction of autonomy led to various uprisings and unrest in the 18th century. With the peace of Lunéville the county was dissolved and became part of the Grand Duchy of Baden.

The town hall:

The City Council of Murg is a building on the main road in the south of the municipality. Presumably, it dates back to the 1970s when Murg was greatly enlarged by incorporations. The smaller Old Town Hall stands next to it, and now serves as a community library and museum.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Murg ist eine Gemeinde im Landkreis Waldshut in Baden-Württemberg mit etwa 7000 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend war bereits in keltischer und römischer Zeit besiedelt; der Name Murg ist keltischen Ursprungs. Aus den vereinzelten Höfen wurde in alemannischer Zeit im Frühmittelalter ein Bauerndorf, die älteste bekannte Erwähnung stammt von 1260. Murg war einer der Hauptorte der Grafschaft Hauenstein, ein weitgehend autonomes und demokratisch regiertes Gebiet unter der direkten Oberhoheit der Habsburger. Die fortdauernde Einschränkung dieser Autonomie führte im 18. Jahrhundert zu verschiedenen Aufständen und Unruhen. Mit dem Frieden von Lunéville wurde die Grafschaft aufgelöst und wurde Teil des Grossherzogtums Baden.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Murg ist ein Gebäude an der Hauptstrasse im Süden der Gemeinde. Vermutlich stammt es aus den 1970er Jahren, als Murg durch Eingemeindungen stark vergrössert wurde. Das kleinere Alte Rathaus steht direkt daneben und dient heute als Gemeindebibliothek und Museum.
Name: Rathaus

Hauptstr. 52