St Aidan's Anglican Church, Exeter, NSW
The grounds of St Aidan’s are laid out as a park, featuring hedged sweeping lawns, dominated by oaks, elms and other trees.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In 1893 Anglican services in Exeter were held in the Badgery’s home, ‘Vine Lodge’.
St Aidan’s was built of a style based on the ancient Celtic churches of Scotland, and was opened for worship in July 1895, and dedicated on January 11, 1896. It was extended east in 1903 and west in 1995.
The walls are built chiefly of rough trimmed local basalt, mainly from Indigo Creek at the bottom of School Lane, Exeter. The arches, door and window surrounds are of sandstone from Bundanoon. A sturdy Celtic cross of stone, having a separate nimbus and points fleury, surmounts the main gable of the slate roof. The semi-circular East window depicts the Good Samaritan and is dedicated to the Badgery family.
A residence was built in the grounds in 1996 and is currently occupied by the assistant minister.
The Church Hall was built in 1922 as a War Memorial.