St Augustine - Harleston, Suffolk
31U E 360092 N 5785766
St Augustine's, Harleston, Suffolk, a small church with a thatched roof and a small wooden bell turret.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Although Harleston isn't far from either Stowmarket or the A14, it is a deeply peaceful place. There is something organic about a thatched church in the fields, at one and at peace with the landscape around it.

From the road, you need to walk down to it, set below on the edge of the ploughed fields. I could help noticing that the thatching is beginning to show its age, but for a moment there is an echo of Thornham Parva. However, this is a jewel of a different kind, not a historically or artistically significant place, but being merely exquisite. The church looks as though it might be made out of gingerbread. Although the exterior facing must have been largely redone in the 19th century, and I think the tracery in most of the windows is also from this time, this was a typical Norman church once. There is the bare ghost of a doorway on the north side.

The interior is also apparently entirely Victorian. But as you wander in this little space, other periods in the life of the building become apparent. Best of all is the rood screen , which I think must be 14th century judging by the circular tracery in the upper lights. Beyond, in the chancel, the woodwork is also apparently late Victorian. But I couldn't help noticing that the building underwent a reordering in the 1930s, and so I wondered if the beautiful return stalls with their carved angels might actually be to the design of the Diocesan Architect of the time, who happened to be H Munro Cautley."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone