Phantom Canyon Brewing Company - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 515169 N 4298362
Phantom Canyon Brewing Company has a brewpub in the historic Cheyenne Building at 2 East Pikes Peak Ave, Colorado Springs, CO. Phone is 719-635-2800.
Location: Colorado, United States

Started in 1993, this is Colorado Springs's original brewpub. You'll find about a dozen of their own brews on tap, along with some rotators and offerings in a bottle/can, and they have a well-stocked bar full of wine and spirits. Some of their brews are good, solid examples of a given style, while others are definitely of an experimental nature. Check their website for their current selection.

Similarly, their menu changes regularly -- they even have special menus for events -- and your choices range from pub grub to sandwiches to salads to entrees, some "normal" and some "foo foo." They make a few suggestions regarding beer and food pairing on their website, and they aren't kidding when they say that "Great beer deserves great food." Food is available at all times, and it's only the time of day which determines whether you'll be ordering from the lunch menu, the dinner menu, or the late night menu. Check their website to see what's current.

There are multiple floors full of goodness here, and some folks have visited for years without even being aware that there was more than just the spacious first floor, with some outside seating. The second floor is a sports bar, with thirteen pool tables, a jukebox, foosball tables, dart boards and big-screen TVs. The third floor has its own kitchen and a full bar, a great place to host parties and events. There's even a patio on the roof. Watch their website and Facebook page for news about special events, such as live music, beer dinners, and even a pool league.

They are open daily, from 11 AM until last call. QDV highly recommends this place, as it is a must-stop for us when we drive through Colorado.

Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes