Historic Lahaina Walking Tour - Maui Island, HI
Historic Lahaina self guided walking tour starts at the Baldwin Home Museum on the corner of Front and Dickenson streets.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Lahaina is a historic town that has been transformed into a Maui hot spot with dozens of art galleries and a variety of unique shops and restaurants.

Once the capital of the Hawaiian Kingdom in the early nineteenth century, Lahaina was also a historic whaling village during the whaling boom of the mid-1800’s.

Today, Lahaina is on the National Register of Historic Places. You can still get a feel for old Lahaina as you stroll down lively Front Street and visit historic stops like those shown in our 9 photos:

1- Baldwin Home Museum, a two-story home used by early missionaries, including Rev. Dwight Baldwin from 1836

2- Pioneer Hotel originally built in 1901

3- The Banyan Tree, the most recognizable landmark in West Maui,