Two Pioneer Mill Locomotives Return Home to Lahaina - Maui Island, HI
Returned home to Lahaina, these two locomotives are on display at the Pioneer Mill Co. Smokestack and Locomotives Exhibit located on Lahainaluna Road in the historic whaling town of Lahaina, Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Pioneer Mill Co. Smokestack and Locomotives Exhibit displays 225-foot tall restored smokestack, antique mill and cane field equipment, interpretive signs and sugar train locomotive engines. It is open to the public daily from dawn to dusk. Admission is free.

The article reads:

"Remnants of Pioneer Mill Company's past continue to be unveiled. The latest additions are two original locomotives once used for the company's sugar operations.

Built in 1898, the locomotives were in use during the early 1900s and sold in 1952, when the plantation converted to trucks.

On Friday, Oct. 21, at 7 p.m., the new arrivals will be publicly unveiled at the third annual Lahaina Plantation Days, a three-day event that celebrates our island's plantation roots."

See more at: (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only