Thatch Cottage - The Street - Drinkstone, Suffolk
The Old Almshouses on the Street, Drinkstone.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Old Almshouses -
House, formerly almshouses. Built late C16 or early C17, as probably, one dwelling. 2 storeys. 3-cell plan and in addition a set-forward range to left. Timber-framed and roughcast. Thatched roofs. An axial chimney of early C17 red brick, and a large external chimney at the front gable. This is mainly plastered and was, when built, internal, the range once projecting further forward. Mid C20 steel small-pane casements. Boarded entrance door, a large C20 thatched-roofed porch on oak posts and with an arched doorway, all reused from an old building."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should show at least one of the walls of the cottage in full, and preferably it should show some of the surrounding landscape or buildings.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone