Caboose - BN 12252 as SL-SF 1882 - Catoosa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 252987 N 4008148
The Burlington Northern Railroad were the original owners of this extended view Caboose. Now displayed as SL-SF 1882 at a Museum housed in a former Frisco Railway depot. Standing alongside on old alignment of Route 66, located in Catoosa, Oklahoma.

The Caboose numbered SL-SF 1882 was apparently Originally built in 1978 by Pacific Car and Foundry as BN 12252 & later donated to the Catoosa Historical Museum by Burlington Northern Railroad.

The Saint Louis & San Francisco (Frisco) Railroad has played an important part in Route 66 & Catoosa's history, for over 100 years. So its appropriate that this Caboose number BN 12252 is on static display in the Historical Catoosa Museum. Re-branded as the Frisco Railroad Caboose number SL-SF 1882.

Admission to this small museum is free. The most interesting exhibits for me, were the Caboose, that contained railway memorabilia, including a railroad log book dating from 1897.

"We have finished painting our Caboose at the Catoosa Historical Society. Originally built in 1978 by Pacific Car and Foundry as BN 12252 we chose to honor the railroad which served Catoosa for nearly 100 years by painting it as a Frisco car. I choose the number 1882 for two reasons. First it would have been a plausible Frisco number if they had continued to buy cabooses and had continued their current numbering system. Second the year 1882 is when the Frisco line was built into Catoosa and the town was established. It is painted in correct Frisco colors and lettering and looks very nice next to our Frisco depot. Oh, by the way the depot is not real either. It is a 12 inch to the foot scale model of the original depot built with plans provided by the Frisco Museum. It is built with modern construction and is correct right down to the 2 bay windows. One on each side since they moved the mainline from the East side to the West side during a line change. Anyway if your in the area come see us." Text Source: (visit link)

Having travelled on the Mother Road over several years, you begin to notice, & learn that if you can not see a railroad, or hear a train, then your probably not on an Historic alignment of Route 66.

"The train depot and railroad have played an important part in Catoosa's history, and it's only appropriate that the Catoosa Historical Society Museum is housed in the old depot. Visitors will find numerous local history displays including vintage photographs of Catoosa's early residents, a mailbox that was used when mail was delivered on horseback, a train depot log book dating from 1897 and a check from the Farmers and Merchants Bank dated 1907." Text Source: (visit link)

"Catoosa’s Historical Society chose the design of the train depot for its new building since the railroad played a big, important part in Catoosa’s history. The depot houses several old pictures and artifacts relating to Catoosa’s history, such as a mailbox that was used when mail was delivered on horseback. Other interesting artifacts include a train depot log book that dates back to 1897; a check from the Farmers and Merchants Bank dated 1907; a saddle; and many old pictures of Catoosa and its citizens.

Burlington Northern Railroad donated a caboose to the Historical Society. The renovated caboose is on the north side of the depot. A walkway made of commemorative bricks connect the caboose to the depot. The caboose holds railroad memorabilia." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
207 S. Cherokee, (former US-66) Catoosa, OK 74015