Marshall County Courthouse - Madill, OK
14S E 705658 N 3774455
The historic Marshall County Courthouse is located at 100 E Main St, Madill, OK. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Interestingly, the courthouse's name is not etched into or near the pediment on any of the four sides, and there is no cornerstone or sign to identify the courthouse.

The National Register's nomination form notes the courthouse's significance. It was built in 1914, designed by architect Jewell Hicks, who also contributed to the design of the Oklahoma state capitol building. Hicks combined classical elements with the simple, contemporary lines of public monumental architecture, and this courthouse is not only a Madill landmark, but it is also the center of city and county activity.

Year Built: 1914

Current Use of Building: County courts and offices