Margie Neal - Carthage, TX
15S E 373783 N 3558677
Neal won election to the Texas State Senate in 1926, making her the first woman elected to that branch of state government.

The life size bronze statue by Bob Harness is across from the town square. The statue is seated on a park bench with her right arm draped across the back. Her left hand is holding a book. Her hair is short and she is wearing a dress with a bow at the waist and pearls around her neck. On her feet are pumps.

Texas Escapes
Neal became active in the crusade for woman's suffrage, and, when that fight was won, became the first female registered voter in Panola County.

She was also the first female member of the State Democratic Executive Committee, and a delegate to the Democratic Nominating Convention in 1920.

Governor Pat Neff appointed Neal to the board of regents for the state system of teacher's colleges in 1921, and she served until 1927.