Otter Creek Bridge - Cornell, ON
Pony Truss Bridge near Cornell, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Pony Truss Bridge is located on Middletown Line just south of Cornell, ON. Known as the Otter Creek Bridge, the bridge was built out of steel by the Hamilton Bridge Company circa 1900.

The bridge has been recognized as a historically significant bridge multiple times, first by Norwich Township on June 23, 1987, second by the Canadian Register of Historic Places on March 20, 2009. It is also on the Ontario Heritage Bridge list.

According to historicplaces.ca "The Otter Creek Bridge is of the Warren Truss form which uses diagonals in the shape of “W's” as its bracing and load bearing system. It also features bolted joints and a wooden deck. "

www: