Catoosa’s Historical Museum - Visitor Attraction - Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 252987 N 4008148
The Railroad has played an important part in Route 66 & Catoosa's history. So its appropriate that this Historical Museum is housed in a former 'Railway Depot' Standing alongside on old alignment of the Mother Road, located in Catoosa, Oklahoma.

Admission to this small museum is free. The most interesting exhibits for me, were the Caboose, that contained railway memorabilia, including a railroad log book dating from 1897.

Having travelled on the Mother Road over several years, you begin to notice, & learn that if you can not see a railroad, or hear a train, then your probably not on an Historic alignment of Route 66.

"Come and explore petroglyphs that pre-date settlement in the Black Hills by hundreds, or even thousands of years. Experience life from the time when Calamity Jane and Wild Bill rode the stage, and when the railroad decided here would be a great stopping place. Walk where Teddy Roosevelt walked." Text Source: (visit link)
"The train depot and railroad have played an important part in Catoosa's history, and it's only appropriate that the Catoosa Historical Society Museum is housed in the old depot. Visitors will find numerous local history displays including vintage photographs of Catoosa's early residents, a mailbox that was used when mail was delivered on horseback, a train depot log book dating from 1897 and a check from the Farmers and Merchants Bank dated 1907." Text Source: (visit link)

"Catoosa’s Historical Society chose the design of the train depot for its new building since the railroad played a big, important part in Catoosa’s history. The depot houses several old pictures and artifacts relating to Catoosa’s history, such as a mailbox that was used when mail was delivered on horseback. Other interesting artifacts include a train depot log book that dates back to 1897; a check from the Farmers and Merchants Bank dated 1907; a saddle; and many old pictures of Catoosa and its citizens.

Burlington Northern Railroad donated a caboose to the Historical Society. The renovated caboose is on the north side of the depot. A walkway made of commemorative bricks connect the caboose to the depot. The caboose holds railroad memorabilia." Text Source: (visit link)

Theme:
Cultural History, local history displays including vintage photographs of Catoosa's early residents. & Railway memorabilia.

Street Address:
207 S. Cherokee, (former US-66) Catoosa, OK 74015