1350 -54 Main Street - St Helena Commercial Historic District - St Helena, CA
An IOOF lodge in St Helena.

"This two-story Italianate building has a brick facade and side and rear walls of randomly coursed stone. The front elevation is symmetrical. A small centered pediment with a sunburst design interrupts an otherwise flat parapet. Beneath it are a banded cornice supported by curved brackets and an ornamented frieze. Evenly spaced across the facade are seven segmentally arched windows. Below a banded belt course are two storefronts separated by an arched entry. The entry is topped by a balcony supported by consoles and sided by Corinthian columns. The storefronts on each side are not identical, but both have clerestory bands, recessed central entries, a flanking display windows. Pilasters divide the bays. The building, designed by San Francisco architect A. Schopfer, has housed retail businesses and the Oddfellows' hall since its construction over a century ago. The storefronts have not seriously changed since 1947, but the second-story windows may be replacements. In addition, the facade appears to have been sandblasted. Even so, the building strongly contributes to the historic character of the district." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St Helena Commercial Historic District

1350 -54 Main Street St Helena, CA